Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction

 

You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to object to processing on legitimate interests, profiling (including the use of customer and lookalike/similar audiences), and direct marketing. At any time, you can exercise your rights by emailing us at enquiries@alchemymoney.co.uk

 

For further details about our processing and your rights, please see below.

 

  1. About our site

 

Our site enables people to request quotes or information for the product or service shown or selected on the site. The service that our site provides is to further your request for the product or service in question by introducing you to an appropriate financial adviser, intermediary or provider

 

  1. How our site works

 

If you would like to request and receive quotes or information for a product, please complete and submit our web form. Once we have received your request, we’ll connect you with one or more relevant financial advisers, intermediaries or providers. We’ll tell the financial adviser, intermediary or provider, who you are, and your product requirements and they’ll then contact you directly with your requested quotes.

 

You are under no obligation to purchase any product or service and you will not be charged for the initial consultation.

 

We only work with financial advisers, intermediaries and providers who we have a legal contract in place with. This is to ensure that they respect your data and rights by keeping your data secure and confidential, limiting their use of your data and not sharing your data with anyone else.

 

  1. About us

 

Jubilee Finance is a trading style of Alchemy Money Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, company number:  08587808  whose registered office is Sanders Gate Churchfields Stonefields  OX29 8PP

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Alchemy Money Limited is the controller in relation to your data. We are registered as a controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration number: ZA010347

 

Alchemy Money Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, registration number: 673521

 

  1. What data we collect and how

 

If you choose to complete our web form in order to request quotes or information you will be asked for details in regards to who you are, how old you are, how we can contact you along with product specific questions to allow us to fulfil the service request.

 

We will also store Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and date / time stamps in relation to your request.

 

  1. How we use your data

 

We use your data in the following ways:

 

  1. a) If you submit one of our website forms we will pass your request to one or more relevant financial advisers, intermediaries or product providers. We will do this in a secure way, for example using secure HTTPS The financial advisers, intermediaries or product providers will then contact you directly with your quotes. They may contact you by telephone, text/SMS or email.

 

Before we pass your request to any financial advisers, intermediaries or product providers, our computer systems may use an element of automated decision making. Our computer systems may automatically assess your product requirements and pass your request to such financial advisers, intermediaries or product providers that would like to receive requests for quotes at the time your request is made or who we feel are best suited to fulfil your request.

 

  1. b) For certain products or situations, we may call you to confirm your details or requirements and before we connect you with a financial adviser, intermediary or product provider.

 

We may also call you to ask about your experience using our site and service and dealing with the financial adviser, intermediary or product provider with which we connected you.

 

  1. c) To email you about similar products and services. You will always be given an opportunity to opt-out of such messages before we send them, and we will not send such messages if you have opted out.

 

 

  1. Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have detailed what cookies we use, and the purpose for which we use them.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

 

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

  1. Transferring your data

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EAA).

 

  1. Storing your data

 

We have a data retention policy, which clearly sets out how long we keep data for, and for what reasons.

 

We will keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose/s for which it was collected in the first place, i.e. as set out in this notice.

 

For example:

 

We will keep your request for quotes for 7 years after you make the request to enable us to resolve any queries from a financial adviser, intermediary or product provider, should they arise, and to satisfy regulatory requirements

If you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing from us, we will keep your details, and send you emails, until such time as you don’t engage with our emails for a period of 12 consecutive months

 

  1. Legal basis for processing and storing your data.

This notice sets out how we use your data. Under the GDPR, controllers must have a valid lawful basis for each processing activity that they undertake. This section sets out our lawful basis for each activity.

Activity Lawful Basis Under GDPR Your Rights
To connect you with relevant Service Providers

 

Consent To withdraw your consent as explained below
The automated decision making explained above Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests
Using and sharing IP addresses Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests
To call you to confirm your details or requirements Consent To withdraw your consent as explained below
Sharing call recordings with Service Providers Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email you about similar products and services Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests
To create custom and lookalike audiences Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests
Receiving data from Service Providers Legitimate interest To object to processing based on legitimate interests

 

  1. Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights. In relation to our site and the service that we provide, those rights are set out in the table above. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

 

Right of access – You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability – In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Sites and Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Sites and Services and also allows us to improve them. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We use the pieces of information that cookies record to help us improve services for you by, for example:

enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task

recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested

measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

How to control and delete cookies:

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, please refer to your handset’s user manual.

 

Cookies We Use and Why:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

Remember things like information you’ve entered on forms

Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works.

Cookies we have defined as ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies will not be used to:

Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you.

Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee our website will perform as expected during your visit.

 

Performance Cookies

These cookies help identify information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don’t collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users, and measure how effective our advertising is.

We use performance cookies to:

Provide statistics on how our website is used.

See how effective our adverts are (we don’t use these cookies to target adverts to you when you visit other websites).

Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur.

Test different designs of our website.

Using our site indicates that you accept the use of ‘Performance’ cookies. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

 

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit. We use Functionality cookies to:

Remember settings you’ve applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colours.

Remember if we’ve already asked you if you want to fill in a survey or review.

Show you when you’re logged in to the website.

Cookies defined as ‘Functionality’ will not be used to target you with adverts on other websites.

 

Preventing these cookies may mean we can’t offer you some services and will reduce the support we can offer you. It’s also possible that preventing these cookies will stop us remembering that you didn’t want a specific service.

 

For example, social media sharing cookies apply when you share our content on a social network such as Facebook or Twitter.

 

Targeting/marketing cookies

We have relationships with carefully selected and trusted marketing suppliers. Sometimes you might see our adverts on other websites. This is because a cookie has been used to deliver the ad to you. It is important to understand that these cookies are completely anonymous – they are only stored on your computer. No information is ever shared with other websites and you have the ability to opt-out of targeted marketing directly from these trusted suppliers.

Preventing these cookies may stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this notice, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us at enquiries@alchemymoney.co.uk or writing to:

The Data Protection Officer

Alchemy Money Limited1 Westview

Hillesden Road

Gawcott MK18 4JF